Federal data: IPEDS fall 2023 · College Scorecard, release of 15 Oct 2026 · Checked 26 Oct 2026

Lowest acceptance rates, fall 2023

This list ranks the colleges on AdmitFacts by the share of applicants they admitted for fall 2023, lowest first.

The rate is the number of admitted students divided by the number of applicants, both as the college reported them to the IPEDS admissions survey.

We do not adjust for early decision, waitlists or programs that admit separately, because IPEDS reports a single total for each college.

The small line next to each rate shows the trend since fall 2013, so you can see whether a college has become harder to get into or stayed level.

A low admit rate describes demand, not quality, and it says nothing about your own chances.

Click a college for its full trend, test policy, cost by family income and graduation rate.

CollegeAdmit rate, fall 2023Trend since 2013Applicants
1Harvard MA3.5%56,937
2Stanford CA3.9%53,733
3Columbia University NY4.2%57,613
4Yale CT4.5%51,803
5Princeton NJ4.5%39,644
6MIT MA4.7%26,904
7University of Chicago IL4.8%38,631
8Brown University RI5.2%51,316
9Northeastern MA5.6%96,631
10UPenn PA5.9%59,465
11Dartmouth NH6.2%28,841
12Vanderbilt TN6.3%45,313
13Duke NC6.8%46,365
14Colby ME6.8%17,786
15Swarthmore PA6.9%14,287
16Northwestern IL7.2%51,769
17Johns Hopkins MD7.6%38,926
18Rice University TX7.9%31,059
19Cornell NY8.2%65,635
20UCLA CA8.7%145,903
21NYU NY9.4%113,578
22Naval Academy MD9.4%14,727
23USC CA10.0%80,808
24Tufts MA10.1%34,003
25Boston University MA10.8%80,495
26Emory GA11.1%31,929
27Carnegie Mellon PA11.4%33,707
28UC Berkeley CA11.7%125,910
29WashU MO12.0%32,240
30Colgate NY12.0%21,130
31Notre Dame IN12.4%28,353
32Georgetown DC13.1%25,485
33Tulane LA14.6%27,936
34Boston College MA15.7%36,069
35Georgia Tech GA16.5%52,377
36UVA VA16.9%56,528
37Denison OH16.9%14,580
38Wesleyan University CT17.1%14,500
39University of Michigan MI17.9%87,632
40University of Miami FL18.5%48,286
41UNC Chapel Hill NC18.7%57,902
42FAMU FL21.1%22,713
43Wake Forest NC21.6%17,479
44University of Richmond VA23.3%15,121
45Grambling State LA23.7%24,521
46University of Florida FL24.0%65,375
47UCSD CA24.5%130,771
48Villanova PA25.1%23,127
49FSU FL25.4%74,038
50UC Irvine CA25.6%121,101
51UCSB CA27.8%110,871
52Case Western OH28.7%39,033
53UT Austin TX29.1%66,109
54Lehigh PA29.3%18,415
55Cal Poly SLO CA29.8%63,736
56William & Mary VA32.7%17,548
57SDSU CA34.4%82,800
58Howard University DC34.9%30,342
59University of Rochester NY35.9%21,680
60UGA GA37.2%43,419
61Binghamton NY37.7%49,513
62Clemson SC38.1%60,122
63UC Merced CA39.2%67,891
64UCF FL39.5%60,627
65NC State NC39.8%40,049
66LMU CA40.3%23,361
67University of Tampa FL40.9%35,353
68USF FL41.0%65,187
69UC Davis CA41.6%94,637
70Syracuse NY41.7%42,089
71University of Washington WA42.5%62,428
72TCU TX42.6%20,517
73UW-Madison WI43.3%63,505
74GWU DC43.5%27,094
75UIUC IL43.7%67,398
76Santa Clara University CA43.8%18,843
77UMD MD44.8%59,377
78Fairfield University CT45.0%15,463
79University of Tennessee TN46.0%50,488
80NC A&T NC46.2%30,717
81University of San Diego CA46.7%15,953
82CSULB CA47.1%79,680
83American University DC47.4%17,786
84Stony Brook NY49.0%50,341
85Pitt PA49.7%58,416
86Purdue IN50.3%73,083
87Auburn AL50.5%48,178
88Baruch College NY50.5%24,867
89SUNY Cortland NY50.7%15,867
90Ohio State OH50.8%70,028
91University of San Francisco CA50.8%25,709
92Baylor TX51.0%39,735
93Brooklyn College NY53.7%27,112
94UConn CT53.9%46,645
95Hunter College NY54.0%31,614
96Penn State PA54.2%85,956
97Lehman College NY55.4%20,954
98Chapman University CA55.6%15,914
99Fordham NY56.3%43,663
100Virginia Tech VA57.0%47,208

Source: IPEDS admissions, fall 2023 (admitted ÷ applicants). Showing 100 colleges on AdmitFacts; ties are ordered by search interest.