Federal data: IPEDS fall 2023 · College Scorecard, release of 15 Oct 2026 · Checked 26 Oct 2026

Vanderbilt acceptance rate, cost and outcomes

Vanderbilt University · Private nonprofit · Nashville, TN · 7,152 undergraduates (IPEDS fall 2023)

Admit rate, fall 2023
6.3%
Applicants45,3132,844 admitted · IPEDS fall 2023
Tuition, all students$71,226Same for all students · Scorecard, 2025-26
Graduates in 6 yrs93%Scorecard, 2019 entrants
Earnings, 10 yrs$99,080Scorecard, 2022-23 · Median debt $15,000, FY2024-25

Vanderbilt admitted 6.3% of applicants for fall 2023, down from 12.7% in 2013. Tuition and fees are $71,226 for every student in 2025-26.

Admissions

Admit rate, 2013 to 2023

0%4%8%12%16%20132015201720192021202312.7%6.3%0%4%8%12%16%20132015201720192021202312.7%6.3%
Show as table
FallAdmit rateApplicantsAdmitted
201312.7%31,0993,963
201413.1%29,5183,865
201511.7%31,4643,674
201610.7%32,4423,487
201710.9%31,4623,415
20189.6%34,3133,298
20199.1%37,3103,402
202011.6%36,6464,259
20217.1%47,1523,368
20226.7%46,3773,093
20236.3%45,3132,844

Applications went from 31,099 in fall 2013 to 45,313 in fall 2023. Admit rate = admitted ÷ applicants. Source: IPEDS fall admissions.1

Cost

What families actually pay

$0-30k$3,637$30-48k$1,908$48-75k$5,651$75-110k$11,284$110k+$42,583$0-30k$3,637$30-48k$1,908$48-75k$5,651$75-110k$11,284$110k+$42,583
Show as table
Family incomeNet price / year, 2024-25
$0 to $30,000$3,637
$30,001 to $48,000$1,908
$48,001 to $75,000$5,651
$75,001 to $110,000$11,284
Over $110,000$42,583
Tuition and fees, all students (2025-26)$71,226
Cost of attendance (2024-25)$94,142
Average net price, students with federal aid (2024-25)$15,497

Net price is the cost of attendance minus grants, for first-time full-time students with federal aid, 2024-25. Tuition is 2025-26. Source: College Scorecard.2

Tests

SAT and ACT

Test-optionalNot required for admission, but considered if submitted, as Vanderbilt reported to IPEDS for fall 2023.
SAT reading/writing200800740770SAT math200800770790ACT composite1363435SAT reading/writing200800740770SAT math200800770790ACT composite1363435

Middle 50% (25th to 75th percentile) of enrolled first-year students who submitted scores: 25% submitted the SAT, 26% the ACT. Source: IPEDS fall 2023.1

Compared with

Similar private colleges

CollegeAdmit rateTuition and fees
Dartmouth NH6.2%$71,525 same for all
UPenn PA5.9%$71,236 same for all
Duke NC6.8%$72,795 same for all

Same state and type first, then the nearest admit rate. Fall 2023 and 2025-26 figures.

What the numbers say

Vanderbilt admitted 6.3% of applicants for fall 2023, its lowest rate in the IPEDS record we show.1 For fall 2013 the rate was 12.7%, so it has fallen 6.4 percentage points, declining in 7 of the 10 year-to-year changes.1 Applications increased 46% to 45,313, while admitted students went from 3,963 to 2,844.1

Vanderbilt was test-optional for fall 2023; the middle 50% of ACT submitters scored 34 to 35.1

Tuition and fees are $71,226 for 2025-26, and the 2024-25 cost of attendance is $94,142.2 Most aided families pay a small share of that: the average net price was $3,637 for incomes up to $30,000, $1,908 for $30,001 to $48,000 and $11,284 for $75,001 to $110,000.2 Families above $110,000 paid an average of $42,583 in 2024-25.2 Vanderbilt's overall average net price of $15,497 is below the $20,593 median for the 30 private nonprofit bachelor's colleges in Tennessee that report it.2

Of students who began in 2019, 93% graduated within 6 years, and graduates owe a median $15,000 in federal loans.2

Every number on this page, with its source field
FigureValueFile, field, year
Applicants45,313IPEDS ADM2023, APPLCN, fall 20231
Admitted2,844IPEDS ADM2023, ADMSSN, fall 20231
Enrolled first-years1,622IPEDS ADM2023, ENRLT, fall 20231
Undergraduates7,152IPEDS DRVEF2023, EFUG, fall 20234
Admission policySelective (not open admission)IPEDS IC2023, OPENADMP, 2023-243
Test policyTest-optionalIPEDS ADM2023, ADMCON7, fall 20231
SAT reading/writing, 25th percentile740IPEDS ADM2023, SATVR25, fall 20231
SAT reading/writing, 75th percentile770IPEDS ADM2023, SATVR75, fall 20231
SAT math, 25th percentile770IPEDS ADM2023, SATMT25, fall 20231
SAT math, 75th percentile790IPEDS ADM2023, SATMT75, fall 20231
ACT composite, 25th percentile34IPEDS ADM2023, ACTCM25, fall 20231
ACT composite, 75th percentile35IPEDS ADM2023, ACTCM75, fall 20231
Enrolled students submitting SAT25%IPEDS ADM2023, SATPCT, fall 20231
Enrolled students submitting ACT26%IPEDS ADM2023, ACTPCT, fall 20231
Tuition and fees, all students$71,226College Scorecard, TUITIONFEE_IN, 2025-262
Cost of attendance$94,142College Scorecard, COSTT4_A, 2024-252
Average net price, students with federal aid$15,497College Scorecard, NPT4_PRIV, 2024-252
Net price, income $0 to $30,000$3,637College Scorecard, NPT41_PRIV, 2024-252
Net price, income $30,001 to $48,000$1,908College Scorecard, NPT42_PRIV, 2024-252
Net price, income $48,001 to $75,000$5,651College Scorecard, NPT43_PRIV, 2024-252
Net price, income $75,001 to $110,000$11,284College Scorecard, NPT44_PRIV, 2024-252
Net price, income over $110,000$42,583College Scorecard, NPT45_PRIV, 2024-252
Graduation rate within 6 years93%College Scorecard, C150_4, 2019 entrants2
First-year retention96%College Scorecard, RET_FT4, fall 2023 entrants2
Undergraduates with a Pell grant25%College Scorecard, PCTPELL, 2024-252
Median earnings 10 years after entry$99,080College Scorecard, MD_EARN_WNE_P10, 2022-232
Median federal debt of graduates$15,000College Scorecard, GRAD_DEBT_MDN, FY2024-252
Median average net price, private nonprofit colleges, Tennessee (N = 30)$20,593College Scorecard, median NPT4_PRIV, private nonprofit bachelor's institutions, 2024-252

Sources

  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES): IPEDS admissions files, fall 2013 to fall 2023 (IC2013, ADM2014, ADM2015, ADM2016, ADM2017, ADM2018, ADM2019, ADM2020, ADM2021, ADM2022, ADM2023). Checked 26 Oct 2026.
  2. U.S. Department of Education: College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data (Most-Recent-Cohorts-Institution (release of 15 Oct 2026)). Data years: 2019 entrants, 2022-23, 2024-25, 2025-26, FY2024-25, fall 2023 entrants. Checked 25 Oct 2026.
  3. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES): IPEDS Institutional Characteristics 2023-24 (IC2023.zip). Data years: 2023-24. Checked 26 Oct 2026.
  4. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES): IPEDS Fall Enrollment, derived variables, fall 2023 (DRVEF2023.zip). Data years: 2023. Checked 26 Oct 2026.

AdmitFacts is not affiliated with Vanderbilt, the U.S. Department of Education or NCES. Missing values are shown as Not reported, never estimated. The file field behind each figure is listed under "Every number on this page". How we build each page